Best v. Taylor Machine Works
[…] He further asserts that he has had a painful and lengthy experience as a patient in a hospital burn unit, and has undergone numerous surgeries.
In his amended complaint, Best seeks compensatory damages for all injuries. Best alleges that he has and will incur noneconomic damages in excess of $ 500,000. He also seeks declaratory and injunctive relief against Public Act 89-7 on the grounds that the Act violates the Illinois Constitution.
***
II. The Cap on Noneconomic Damages
Plaintiffs challenge the $ 500,000 limit on compensatory damages for noneconomic injuries set forth in section 2-1115.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
A. Background to Section 2-1115.1
Section 2-1115.1(a) provides:
"In all common law, statutory or other actions that seek damages on account of death, bodily injury, or physical damage to property based on negligence, or product liability based on any theory or doctrine, recovery of non-economic damages shall be limited to $ 500,000 per plaintiff. There shall be no recovery for hedonic damages." 735 ILCS 5/2-1115.1(a) (West 1996).
Section 2-1115.1(d) provides that nothing in section 2-1115.1 shall be construed to create a right to recover noneconomic damages. The statute defines "non-economic damages" as "damages which are intangible, including but not limited to damages for pain and suffering, disability, disfigurement, loss of consortium, and loss of society." Economic damages, defined as "all damages which are tangible, such as damages for past and future medical expenses, loss of income or earnings and other property loss" are not limited.