Best v. Taylor Machine Works
[…] Defendants do not dispute the general proposition that noneconomic injuries are "real." Rather, defendants argue that noneconomic damages are "inherently unmeasurable." Thus, according to defendants, the legislature's adoption of an "objective" limitation on noneconomic damages is reasonable and must be upheld as a legitimate exercise of legislative judgment.
Defendants' argument contradicts the statute under consideration. Subsection (b) of section 2-1115.1 defines noneconomic loss or noneconomic damages as "damages which are intangible, including but not limited to damages for pain and suffering, disability, disfigurement, loss of consortium and loss of society." Subsection (c) provides that "compensatory damages" or "actual damages" are "the sum of the economic and noneconomic damages."