2003-04 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
DATE |
MEET |
SITE |
RESULT |
Oct. 25 |
CCIW Classic |
HOME |
4th of 6 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 86; 2. Carthage 75; 3. Millikin 68; 4. AUGUSTANA 64; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 45; 6. North Central 16 |
|
|
Nov. 8 |
Knox |
HOME |
Augustana 96, Knox 25 |
|
Illinois Wesleyan |
|
Augustana 75, Illinois Wesleyan 57 |
Nov. 15 |
Lawrence |
LaCrosse, Wisconsin |
Lawrence 137, Augustana 77 |
|
Wisconsin-LaCrosse |
|
Wisconsin-LaCrosse 148, Augustana 66 |
Nov. 22 |
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational |
Bloomington, Illinois |
5th of 7 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage 127; 2. Lincoln 90; 3. Millikin 75; 4. Lawrence 72; 5. AUGUSTANA 54; 6. Illinois Wesleyan 41; 7. North Central 25 |
|
|
Dec. 6 |
Augustana Invitational |
HOME |
1st of 4 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 782; 2. Lincoln College 639; 3. Morningside 126 |
|
|
Dec. 12 |
Loras |
Dubuque, Iowa |
Loras 128, Augustana 74 |
Dec. 13 |
North Central Invitational |
Naperville, Illinois |
3rd of 6 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 132; 2. Illinois Institute of Technology 115; 3. AUGUSTANA 80; 4. North Central 53; 5. DuPage 27; 6. Benedictine 9 |
|
|
Jan. 6 |
Coe |
HOME |
Augustana 109, Coe 104 |
Jan. 16-18 |
Grinnell Invite |
Grinnell, Iowa |
5th of 8 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage 758; 2. Grinnell 517; 3. Coe 223; 4. Luther 222; 5. Augustana 185; 6. Knox 111; 7. Buena Vista 41; 8. Simpson 6 |
|
|
Jan. 31 |
Grinnell |
Grinnell, Iowa |
Grinnell 153, Augustana 72 |
Feb. 12-14 |
CCIW Championships |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
5th of 8 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 169; 2. Carthage 148; 3. Millikin 91; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 79; 5. AUGUSTANA 73; 6. North Central; 7. North Park and Elmhurst did not score. |
|
DUAL MEET RECORD: 3-4
INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2003-04
EVENT |
ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL) |
DATE |
SITE |
MARK |
50 Freestyle |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
02/12/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
:21.46 |
100 Freestyle |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
02/14/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
:47.21 |
200 Freestyle |
Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
1:49.74 |
500 Freestyle |
Rob Zimmanck (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) |
01/17/04 |
Grinnell, IA |
5:32.59 |
1000 Freestyle |
Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL) |
01/06/04 |
Rock Island, IL |
11:37.76 |
1650 Freestyle |
Eric Moldenhauer (Springfield Southeast HS, Springfield, IL) |
02/14/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
19:36.97 |
100 Butterfly |
Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
:54.00 |
200 Butterfly |
Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL) |
11/08/03 |
Rock Island, IL |
2:16.49 |
100 Backstroke |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
12/06/03 |
Rock Island, IL |
:56.68 |
200 Backstroke |
Nathan Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA) |
02/14/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
2:10.30 |
100 Breaststroke |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
1:01.03 |
200 Breaststroke |
Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
02/14/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
2:17.36 |
200 Individual Medley |
Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL) |
02/12/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
2:06.60 |
400 Individual Medley |
Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
12/06/03 |
Rock Island, IL |
4:43.56 |
200 Freestyle Relay |
Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL) |
02/12/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
1:27.56 |
|
Troy Munson (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
400 Freestyle Relay |
Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL) |
02/14/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
3:12.97 |
|
Troy Munson (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
800 Freestyle Relay |
Troy Munson (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
7:34.77 |
|
Craig Hanus (Jacobs HS, Poplar Grove, I) |
|
|
|
|
Nathan Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA) |
|
|
|
|
Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL) |
|
|
|
200 Medley Relay |
Nathan Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
1:39.84 |
|
Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
400 Medley Relay |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
01/12/04 |
Kenosha, WI |
3:40.50 |
|
Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Troy Munson (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL) |
|
|
|
2003-04 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
DATE |
MEET |
SITE |
RESULT |
Oct. 25 |
CCIW Classic |
HOME |
6th of 6 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 84; 2. Wheaton 79; 3. North Central 59; 4. Carthage 56; 5. Millikin 50; 6. AUGUSTANA 43. |
|
|
Nov. 8 |
Illinois Wesleyan |
HOME |
Illinois Wesleyan 83, Augustana 52 |
|
Knox |
|
Augustana 105, Knox 29 |
Nov. 15 |
Lawrence |
LaCrosse, Wisconsin |
Lawrence 107, Augustana 99 |
|
Wisconsin-LaCrosse |
|
UW-LaCrosse 175, Augustana 46 |
Nov. 22 |
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational |
Bloomington, Illinois |
4th of 9 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 108; 2. Carthage 105; 3. North Central 66; 4. AUGUSTANA 63; 5. Millikin 47; 6. Lawrence 41; 7. Lincoln 40; 8. Eureka 7; 9. Webster 5 |
|
|
Dec. 6 |
Augustana Invitational |
HOME |
1st of 3 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 697; 2. Morningside 668; 3. Lincoln College 313; 4. Eureka 244 |
|
|
Dec. 12 |
Loras |
Dubuque, Iowa |
Loras 156, Augustana 85 |
Dec. 13 |
North Central Invitational |
Naperville, Illinois |
6th of 7 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 129; 2. North Central 93; 3. Carthage 76; 4. Illinois Institute of Technology 57; 5. Chicago 35; 6. AUGUSTANA 29; 7. DuPage 17 |
|
|
Jan. 6 |
Coe |
HOME |
Coe 127, Augustana 106 |
Jan. 16-18 |
Grinnell Invite |
Grinnell, Iowa |
5th of 10 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 627; 2. Carthage 445; 3. Coe 259; 4. Morningside 204; 5. Augustana 202; 6. Luther 171; 8. Simpson 86; 9. Knox 77; 10. Buena Vista 50 |
|
|
Jan. 31 |
Grinnell |
Grinnell, Iowa |
Grinnell 178, Augustana 59 |
Feb. 12-14 |
CCIW Championships |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
6th of 8 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 639.5; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 459; 3. Carthage 435; 4. North Central 247.5; 5. Millikin 188; 6. AUGUSTANA 164; 7. North Park and Elmhurst did not score. |
|
DUAL MEET RECORD: 1-6
INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2003-04
EVENT |
ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL) |
DATE |
SITE |
MARK |
50 Freestyle |
Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
02/12/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
:25.07 |
100 Freestyle |
Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
02/14/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
:54.62 |
200 Freestyle |
Michele Chao (Ottaw HS, Ottawa, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
2:03.12 |
500 Freestyle |
Sarah Nelson (Jacobs HS, Algonquin, IL) |
01/06/04 |
Rock Island, Illinois |
5:57.35 |
1000 Freestyle |
Sarah Racine (Palatine HS, Palatine, IL) |
11/08/03 |
Rock Island, Illinois |
12:34.66 |
1650 Freestyle |
Sarah Racine (Palatine HS, Palatine, IL) |
02/14/03 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
21:05.50 |
100 Butterfly |
Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
1:02.72 |
200 Butterfly |
Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) |
11/08/03 |
Rock Island, Illinois |
2:30.79 |
100 Backstroke |
Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
1:04.64 |
200 Backstroke |
Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) |
02/14/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
2:20.40 |
100 Breaststroke |
Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
1:16.89 |
200 Breaststroke |
Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL) |
01/31/03 |
Grinnell, Iowa |
2:49.02 |
200 Individual Medley |
Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
12/05/03 |
Rock Island, Illinois |
2:25.54 |
400 Individual Medley |
Sarah Racine (Palatine HS, Palatine, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
5:37.66 |
One Meter Diving (Dual) |
Jenny Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL) |
01/06/04 |
Rock Island, Illinois |
180.65 |
One Meter Diving (Inv) |
Jenny Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL) |
11/22/03 |
Bloomington, Illinois |
148.65 |
Three Meter Diving (Dual) |
Jenny Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL) |
01/31/04 |
Grinnell, Iowa |
159.80 |
Three Meter Diving (Inv) |
Jenny Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL) |
11/22/03 |
Bloomington, Illinois |
129.90 |
200 Freestyle Relay |
Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
1:43.69 |
|
Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Cristina Ornelas (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
|
|
|
400 Freestyle Relay |
Michelle Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, IL) |
02/14/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
3:50.73 |
|
Cristina Ornelas (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
|
|
|
800 Freestyle Relay |
Brittany Cash (Maine South, Park Ridge, IL) |
01/18/04 |
Grinnell, Iowa |
9:00.85 |
|
Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Jessica Spitelli (Maine South, Chicago, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Sarah Racine (Palatine HS, Palatine, IL) |
|
|
|
200 Medley Relay |
Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) |
02/13/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
1:58.14 |
|
Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, IL) |
|
|
|
400 Medley Relay |
Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL) |
02/12/04 |
Kenosha, Wisconsin |
4:20.50 |
|
Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, IL) |
|
|
|