2000 AUGUSTANA WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS
DATE |
MEET |
SITE |
RESULT |
Mar. 18 |
Early Spring Opener TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 274; 2. Truman State 248; 3. Coe; 4. Mount Mercy; 5. Mount St. Clare; 6. Iowa Wesleyan; 7. Luther |
HOME |
1st of 7 |
Mar. 25 |
Truman State Open |
Kirksville, Missouri |
No Team Scores |
Apr. 1 |
Wisconsin-La Crosse Dual |
HOME |
UW-LaCrosse 110, Augustana 88.5 |
Apr. 8 |
Washington University Invitational TEAM SCORES: 1. Truman State 152; 2. McKendree 97; 3. Aquinas 86; 4. UW-Whitewater 78; 5. AUGUSTANA & Washington 68; 7. SIU-Edwardsville 53.5; 8. Monmouth 50.5; 9. Lindenwood 23.5; 10. Florissant Valley 20; 11. Illinois Wesleyan 16.5; 12. Missouri-Rolla 14; 13. Principia 10; 14. Lincoln 7; 15. Rhodes 6; 15. Greenville 6; 17. St. Louis University 5; 18. Highland & Millikin 3; 20. Knox 1. |
St. Louis, Missouri |
5th of 20 |
Apr. 15 |
Viking Olympics TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 275; 2. Luther 230; 3. Wartburg 230; 4. North Park 86.5; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 77.5; 6. Coe 62.5; 7. St. Ambrose 41; 8. Iowa Wesleyan and Knox 12; 10. College of DuPage 7.5; 11. Millikin and Dubuque 7; 13. Mount St. Clare 4. |
HOME |
1st of 13 |
Apr. 21 |
Augustana Invitational TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 341; 2. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 251; 3. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 166; 4. Coe 126; 5. St. Ambrose 68; 6. Luther 18; 7. Hope & Wisconsin-Platteville 7. |
HOME |
1st of 8 |
Apr. 28-29 |
Drake Relays |
Des Moines, Iowa |
No Team Scores |
Apr. 29 |
Loras Invitational |
Dubuque, Iowa |
No Team Scores |
May 5-6 |
CCIW Championships TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 199.5; 2. Carthage 184; 3. North Central 107; 4. Wheaton 87; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 74; 6. Elmhurst 57.5; 7. North Park 54; 8. Millikin 17. |
Naperville, Illinois |
1st of 8 |
May 12 |
Loras Twilight Qualifier |
Dubuque, Iowa |
No Team Scores |
May 19 |
Midwest Championship Twilight Qualifier TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 281; 2. Wartburg 97; 3. Loras 72; 4. Monmouth 65; 5. Wisconsin-Parkside 46; 6. Central of Iowa 31; 7. Coe 30; 8. Luther 25; 9. Mount Mercy 23; 10. Grinnell 15.5; 11. St. Ambrose 15; 12. North Park & Illinois Wesleyan 14; 14. Dubuque 11; 15. Simpson & Cornell 8; 17. Augustana Track Club 7.5; 18. Wisconsin Racing Team 5. |
HOME |
1st of 18 |
May 25-27 |
NCAA Division III National Championships |
Naperville, Illinois |
56th in nation |
BEST INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
EVENT |
ATHLETE |
DATE |
SITE |
MARK |
100 |
Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO) |
May 5 |
Naperville, IL |
:12.53 |
200 |
Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO) |
May 5 |
Naperville, IL |
:25.90 |
400 |
Amy Tirmenstein (Lutheran North HS, St. Louis, MO) |
May 5 |
Naperville, IL |
:59.06 |
800 |
Maegan Harris (Springfield HS, Springfield, IL - now resides in Morris, IL) |
May 25 |
Naperville, IL |
2:13.76 |
1500 |
Jennifer Walsh (Glenbard East HS, Glendale Heights, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
4:39.30 |
3000 |
Jennifer Walsh (Glenbard East HS, Glendale Heights, IL) |
Mar. 18 |
HOME |
10:47.5 |
5000 |
Liz Stoppel (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL) |
Apr. 1 |
HOME |
18:36.97 |
10,000 |
Lauren Habenicht (Lemont HS, Lemont, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
38:40.45 |
100 Hurdles |
Tracy Skibitzki (Badger HS, Lake Geneva, WI) |
May 5 |
Naperville, IL |
:15.71 |
400 Hurdles |
Tracy Skibitzki (Badger HS, Lake Geneva, WI) |
May 6 |
Naperville, IL |
1:05.58 |
2000 Steeplechase |
Julie Cassata (Plainfield HS, Plainfield, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
8:17.55 |
Discus |
Julie Braun (Walther Lutheran HS, Melrose Park, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
129' 0" |
High Jump |
Janine Morris (West Chicago HS, West Chicago, IL) |
Apr. 21 May 6 |
HOME Naperville, IL |
5' 0 1/2" 5' 0 1/2" |
Long Jump |
Tammie Beasley (Rockford East HS, Rockford, IL) |
Apr. 15 |
HOME |
18' 1" |
Triple Jump |
Tammie Beasley (Rockford East HS, Rockford, IL) |
May 6 |
Naperville, IL |
38' 3 1/4" |
Shot |
Sara Freberg (R.O.W.V.A. HS, Oneida, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
40' 9 1/2" |
Pole Vault |
Kim Baier (Oswego HS, Montgomery, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
11' 8" |
Javelin |
Amy Calderone (Sherrard HS, Matherville, IL) |
Apr. 21 |
HOME |
137' 2" |
Hammer |
Becca Parker (Moline HS, Moline, IL) |
Apr. 8 |
St. Louis, Missouri |
127' 9" |
Heptathlon |
Amy Calderone (Sherrard HS, Matherville, IL) |
Apr. 21 |
HOME |
4,283 |
400 Relay |
Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO) Kim Baier (Oswego HS, Montgomery, IL) Amy Tirmenstein (Lutheran North HS, St. Louis, MO) Jeanne Ranson (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL) |
May 12 |
Dubuque, IA |
:49.56 |
800 Relay |
Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO) Kim Baier (Oswego HS,Montgomery, IL) Amy Tirmenstein (Lutheran North HS, St. Louis, MO) Jeanne Ranson (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL) |
Apr. 28 |
Des Moines, IA |
1:47.31 |
1600 Relay |
Amy Tirmenstein (Lutheran North HS, St. Louis, MO) Maegan Harris (Springfield HS, Springfield, IL - now resides in Morris, IL) Tracy Skibitzki (Badger HS, Lake Geneva, WI) Kim Baier (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
3:58.65 |
3200 Relay |
Nicky Pehle (Lincoln Way HS, New Lenox, IL) Jennifer Walsh (Glenbard East HS, Glendale Heights, IL) Liz Stoppel (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL) Devone Smith (Joliet West HS, Shorewood, IL) |
Apr. 15 |
HOME |
9:48.86 |
Hurdle Shuttle Relay |
Tracy Skibitzki (Badger HS, Lake Geneva, WI) Jordana Taylor (Michigan City HS, Michigan City, IN) Elyce Kluz (Stillman Valley HS, Stillman Valley, IL) Abby Kendall (Oregon HS, Oregon, IL) |
Apr. 15 |
HOME |
1:06.41 |
Distance Medley Relay |
Maegan Harris (Springfield HS, Springfield, IL - now resides in Morris, IL) Nichole Newson (Rockford Auburn HS, Rockford, IL) Devone Smith (Joliet West HS, Shorewood, IL) Jennifer Walsh (Glenbard East HS, Glendale Heights, IL) |
Apr. 15 |
HOME |
12:19.93 |
Sprint Medley |
Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, IL) Kim Baier (Oswego HS, Montgomery, IL) Amy Tirmenstein (Lutheran North HS, St. Louis, MO) Maegan Harris (Springfield HS, Springfield, IL - now resides in Morris, IL) |
Apr. 28 |
Des Moines, IA |
4:05.25 |