1999 AUGUSTANA MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY TEAM RESULTS
DATE |
MEET |
RESULTS |
TOP FINISHER |
Sep. 3 |
Augustana Open |
No Team Scores |
Dave Martinez - 2nd |
Sep. 11 |
Luther All-America Invitational |
2nd of 10 TEAM SCORES: 1. UW-Eau Claire 35; 2. AUGUSTANA 72; 3. UW-LaCrosse 102; 4. Macalester 106; 5. Carleton 133; 6. Luther 133; 7. St. Olaf 146; 8. Loras 212; 9. Dubuque 251; 10. Bethel 298. |
Brad Slupianek - 6th |
Sep. 24 |
Brissman-Lundeen Invitational |
5000 Race: 3rd of 12 TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 34; 2. UW-Oshkosh 36; 3. AUGUSTANA 58; 4. Central of Iowa 120; 5. Mount Mercy 134; 6. Greenville 150; 7. Augustana Track Club 189; 8. Knox, Luther, Grinnell, Chicago & UW-Platteville did not field complete teams 8000 Race: 8th of 25 TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 42; 2. UW-Oshkosh 81; 3. Washington 139; 4. Grinnell 151; 5. Greenville 160; 6. UW-Plattevile 170; 7. Chicago 181; 8. AUGUSTANA 202; 9. Graceland 202; 10. Elmhurst 256; 11. St. Ambrose 272; 12. Luther 376; 13. Knox 380; 14. Central of Iowa 383; 15. Loras 422; 16. Dubuque 497; 17. Illinois Wesleyan 504; 18. Monmouth 523; 19. Coe 538; 20. Sauk Valley 571; 21. Clarke 663; 22. College of DuPage 677; 23. Illinois College, Cornell & Mount Mercy did not field complete teams. |
5000 Race - Matt Fisher - 5th 8000 Race - Brad Slupianek 27th |
Oct. 2 |
Wartburg Dan Huston Invitational |
4000 Race: 1st of 5 TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 26; 2. Wartburg 32; 3. St. Olaf 75; 4. Bethel 121; 5. Iowa Wesleyan 140. 8000 Race: 9th of 10 TEAM SCORES: 1. Wartburg 19; 2. Concordia 61; 3. St. Olaf 63; 4. Loras 116; 5. Luther 118; 6. Coe 185; 7. Martin Luther 217; 8. Dubuque 223; 9. AUGUSTANA 228; 10. Cornell 279. |
4000 Race - Brad Slupianek - 1st 8000 Race - John Knudson - 45th |
Oct. 9 |
Pre-National UW-Oshkosh Invitational |
12th of 19 TEAM SCORES: 1. Calvin 71; 2. North Central and UW-LaCrosse 91; 4. UW-Whitewater 94; 5. Nebraska Wesleyan 138; 6. UW-Oshkosh 168; 7. Haverford 185; 8. MIT 214; 9. Wartburg 274; 10. Hope 282; 11. UW-Platteville 286; 12. AUGUSTANA 330; 13. Macalester 359; 14. UW-Parkside 374; 15. Elmhurst 408; 16. Connecticut College 422; 17. UWS-Stevens Point 488; 18. Wheaton 537; 19. MSOE 622. |
David Martinez - 46th |
Oct. 9 |
Lamb Kohawk Invitational |
3rd of 7 TEAM SCORES: 1. Wartburg 25; 2. Coe 52; 3. Augustana 76; 4. Cornell 124; 5. Loras 132; 6. Clarke 152; 7. Mount Mercy 172 |
John Knudson - 7th |
Oct. 16 |
UW-LaCrosse Invitational |
13th of 33 TEAM SCORES: 1. UW-Madison 21; 2. UW-LaCrosse 112; 3. UW-Stevens Point 121; 4. Minnesota 135; 5. Nebraska Wesleyan 155; 6. UW-Oshkosh 191; 7. UW-Whitewater 217; 8. UW-Eau Claire 264; 9. St. John's 281; 10. Wartburg 301; 11. St. Thomas 305; 12. UW-Platteville 365; 13. AUGUSTANA 382; 14. St. Olaf 404; 15. UW-Stout 433; 16. Minnesota-Duluth 439; 17. Chicago 530; 18. Macalester 555; 19. Carleton 558; 20. Concordia (NE) 568; 21. St. Mary's 598; 22. Elmhurst 625; 23. Concordia (MN) 640; 24. Loras 696; 25. Augsburg 697; 26. Hamline 712; 27. Gustavus Adolphus 716; 28. Knox 764; 29. Rhodes 770; 30. Central of Iowa 797; 31. Illinois Wesleyan 889; 32. UW-River Falls 993; 33. Bethel 1031. |
Brad Slupianek - 41st |
Oct. 30 |
CCIW |
3rd of 8 TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 15; 2. Elmhurst 73; 3. AUGUSTANA 86; 4. Carthage 141; 5. Millikin 146; 6. Wheaton 150; 7. Illinois Wesleyan 164; 8. North Park 234 |
Brad Slupianek - 10th |
Nov. 13 |
NCAA Midwest Regional |
12th of 33 TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 53; 2. UW-Stevens Point 66; 3. UW-LaCrosse 86; 4. UW-Whitewater 107; 5. UW-Eau Claire 150; 6. UW-Oshkosh 153; 7. Greenville 224; 8. UW-Platteville 228; 9. Washington 255; 10. UW-Stout 258; 11. Elmhurst 275; 12. AUGUSTANA 333; 13. Chicago 382; 14. Knox 472; 15. Carthage 485; 16. Wheaton 490; 17. Lawrence 503; 18. Illinois Wesleyan 527; 19. Millikin 553; 20. Ripon 553; 21. Monmouth 579; 22. Carroll 619; 23. Beloit 660; 24. Concordia (IL) 701; 25. North Park 701; 26. MSOE 709; 27. UW-Superior 703; 28. Concordia (WI) 780; 29. Benedictine, Illinois College, Lake Forest, MacMurray & Maryville did not field complete teams. |
Dave Martinez - 52nd |
1999 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
AUGUSTANA RUNNER |
09/03 |
09/11 |
09/24 5000 |
09/24 8000 |
10/02 4000 |
10/02 8000 |
10/09 UWO |
10/09 COE |
10/16 |
10/30 |
11/13 |
Dave Martinez (Bear Creek HS, Morrison, CO) |
2-21:53 |
12-21:25 |
|
68-26:37 |
8-13:18 |
|
46-25:47 |
|
52-26:16 |
17-27:05 |
52-26:39 |
Brad Slupianek (Crystal Lake Central HS, Crystal Lake, IL) |
3-21:53 |
6-21:10 |
|
27-25:51 |
1-12:58 |
|
55-25:57 |
|
41-26:08 |
10-26:45 |
60-26:56 |
Brian Jackson (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
4-22:03 |
16-21:32 |
|
45-26:09 |
9-13:19 |
|
66-26:10 |
|
114-26:53 |
19-27:11 |
58-26:49 |
Rudy Kovachevich (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL) |
5-22:03 |
21-21:42 |
|
44-26:08 |
5-13:07 |
|
100-26:58 |
|
79-26:32 |
31-28:15 |
|
Steve Wahls (Pontiac HS, Chenoa, IL) |
8-22:25 |
17-21:35 |
|
50-26:15 |
3-13:03 |
|
|
|
137-27:06 |
|
|
Braxton Showalter (Wheaton North HS, Winfield, IL) |
10-22:34 |
|
|
88-26:55 |
19-13:47 |
|
91-26:48 |
|
191-27:35 |
39-28:43 |
|
Craig Lawrence (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
11-23:39 |
37-22:07 |
|
64-26:34 |
12-13:26 |
|
72-26:17 |
|
156-27:14 |
24-27:30 |
90-28:00 |
Jeff Paul (Pleasant Valley HS, LeClaire, IA) |
22:46 |
56-22:35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bryan Bittner |
13-22:55 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Will Dwyer (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL) |
15-23:01 |
|
20-17:25 |
|
|
54-28:34 |
|
|
|
|
|
Scott Wadle (Denver Lutheran HS, Hudson, CO) |
18-23:16 |
|
|
|
|
49-28:28 |
|
20-29:17 |
|
|
|
John Knudson (Joliet Central HS, Joliet, IL) |
19-23:22 |
|
10-16:58 |
|
|
45-28:18 |
|
7-28:19 |
183-27:27 |
27-27:48 |
73-27:13 |
Pedro Cervantes (Thornridge HS, Dolton, IL) |
20-23:32 |
|
|
175-28:24 |
|
81-29:25 |
|
|
|
|
|
Kevin Prill (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA) |
21-23:33 |
|
|
189-28:39 |
|
85-29:28 |
|
27-29:45 |
|
|
|
Tony Haid (Waubonsie Valley HS, Aurora, IL) |
24-23:53 |
|
16-17:10 |
|
31-14:15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jay Schalk (Bettendorf HS, Davenport, IA) |
26-24:02 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chris Sweet (Metamora HS, Metamora, IL) |
30-24:14 |
|
25-17:43 |
|
|
59-28:45 |
|
15-29:05 |
|
|
|
Clint Franks (Riverdale HS, Port Byron, IL) |
42-26:04 |
|
|
|
44-16:05 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jason Pedersen (Harvard HS, Harvard, IL) |
43-26:04 |
|
24-17:35 |
|
37-14:35 |
|
|
37-30:14 |
|
|
|
Tim Heisler (Prairie Ridge HS, Crystal Lake, IL) |
44-26:09 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Larry Gant (United Township HS, East Moline, IL) |
45-26:10 |
|
12-17:00 |
|
20-13:48 |
|
146-27:37 |
|
242-27:58 |
|
|
James Thomson |
46-27:35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bryan Frankowiak (West Chicago HS, West Chicago, IL) |
49-30:24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Matt Fisher (Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL) |
|
|
5-16:42 |
|
18-13:45 |
|
129-27:10 |
|
212-27:43 |
40-28:45 |
|
K.C. Randall (Pecatonica HS, Pecatonica, IL) |
|
|
22-17:31 |
|
27-14:05 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carl Shock (Moline HS, Moline, IL) |
|
|
29-17:58 |
|
|
|
|
32-29:57 |
|
|
|
Nate Marchese (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, IL) |
|
|
32-18:06 |
|
|
|
|
28-29:46 |
|
|
|
Dan Fortney (Moline HS, Moline, IL) |
|
|
48-19:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shane Matlock (Rockford Guilford HS, Rockford, IL) |
|
|
53-19:16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clint Franks (Riverdale HS, Port Byron, IL) |
|
|
64-20:37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joe Kaul |
|
|
65-20:51 |
|
46-16:56 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Quale (New London Spicer HS, New London, MN) |
|
|
|
113-27:19 |
16-13:41 |
|
101-26:59 |
|
203-27:40 |
29-28:11 |
|
John Wright (Lutheran HS, Highland Ranch, CO) |
|
|
|
185-28:34 |
|
88-29:30 |
|
21-29:20 |
|
|
|
Matt Delagrange (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
|
26-14:04 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MEET SCHEDULE
09/03 - Augustana Open @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa
09/11 - Luther All-American Invitational @ Luther College in Decorah, Iowa
09/24 - Brissman Lundeen Invitational @ Highland Springs Golf Course in Rock Island, Illinois
10/02 - Dan Huston Invitational @ Waverly, Iowa
10/09 - UWO = Pre National Invitational @ Oshkosh, Wisconsin
10/09 - COE = Lamb/Kohawk Invitational @ Cedar Rapids, Iowa
10/16 - Wisconsin-LaCrosse Invitational @ LaCrosse, Wisconsin
10/30 - CCIW Championship @ Bloomington, Illinois
11/13 - NCAA Midwest Regional @ Highland Springs Golf Course in Rock Island, Illinois