2011 Augustana Vikings Mens Cross
Country Results
DATE |
MEET |
RESULTS |
TOP
FINISHER |
Sep. 1 |
Augustana Open |
Exhibition |
|
Sep. 10 |
Luther Invitational |
2nd of 17 |
Tisza 2nd |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 66 2. AUGUSTANA 67; 3. Hamline 73; 4. Loras
127; 5. Wisconsin-River Falls 141; 6. St. Thomas 173; 7. Luther 220; 8.
Cornell 221; 9. Coe 279; 10 Luther Alumni 287; 11. Wisconsin-Stout 293; 12.
Grand View 357; 13. Iowa Central 369; 14. Concordia 392; 15. William Penn
429; 16. Clarke 458; 17. Dubuque 564 |
|
|
Sep. 16 |
Illinois Intercollegiate Championship |
6th of 32 |
TenBusch 27th |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 48; 2. Loyola 72; 3. Illinois-Chicago
112; 4. Eastern Illinois 149; 5. Chicago 153; 6. AUGUSTANA 154; 7. Olivet Nazarene & Illinois State 224; 9.
St. Francis 244; 10. Bradley 272; 11. Illinois Wesleyan 304; 12. St. Xavier
383; 13. Trinity Christian 384; 14. Principia 399; 15. Harper 427; 16.
Greenville 515; 17. Lincoln 524; 18. Danville 536; 19. Elmhurst 554; 20.
Judson 565; 21. Illinois Central 592; 22. DuPage
593; 23. Knox 699; 24. Chicago State 753; 25. Morton 767; 26. Moraine Valley
801; 27. Kaskaskia 848; 28. Carl Sandburg 855; 29. Benedictine-Springfield
908; 30. Joliet 917; 31. Eureka 946; 32. Blackburn 985 |
|
|
Sep. 23 |
Brissman/Lundeen Invitational |
1st of 33 |
Tisza 5th |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 43;
2. Olivet Nazarene 103; 3. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 126; 4. Lewis 142; 5.
Illinois Wesleyan 209; 6. Truman State 247; 7. Principia 255; 8. Simpson 259;
9. Greenville 298; 10. Lincoln 320; 11. Monmouth 321; 12. Cornell 338; 13.
Maryville 349; 14. Carroll 390; 15. St. Norbert 403; 16. Illinois Central
417; 17. Aurora 428; 18. Augustana Alumni 452; 19. Bethel 486; 20 St. Ambrose
500; 21. Iowa Central 549; 22. Grinnell 609; 23. Quincy 706; 24. Webster 716;
25. Westminster 827; 26. Fontbonne 833; 27. Sauk Valley 850; 28. Southwestern
Community 861; 29. Indian Hills 894; 30. Eureka 934; 31. Carl Sandburg 940;
32. Purdue-Calumet 973; North Park 1015 |
|
|
Oct. 8 |
Wartburg Invitational |
2nd of 12 |
Pollastrini 2nd |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Loras 63; 2. AUGUSTANA 72; 3. Wartburg 83; 4.
North Iowa Community 98; 5. Bethel 122; 6. Wisconsin-Platteville 133; 7.
Simpson 188; 8. Gustavus Adolphus 216; 9. St. Marys 230; 10. Monmouth 242;
11. Buena Vista 295; 12. Quincy 391. |
|
|
Oct. 15 |
Wisconsin-Oshkosh Invitational |
10th of 47 |
Tisza 35th |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 49; 2. Washington 137; 3. Wheaton 154;
4. Calvin 156; 5. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 158; 6. Chicago 231; 7. M.I.T. 240; 8.
NYU 246; 9. Wisconsin-Platteville 251; 10.
AUGUSTANA 278; 11. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 325; 12. Wabash 377; 13.
Wisconsin-Stout 417; 14. Wisconsin-Whitewater 422; 15. Loras
432; 16. Olivet Nazarene 451; 17. Hope 530; 18. Wisconsin-Parkside 545; 19.
Ohio Northern 576; 20. Bethel 610; 21. Emory 660; 22. Illinois Wesleyan 664;
23. Central 696; 24. Elmhurst 760; 25. Grinnell 781; 26. Lawrence 787; 27.
Trinity 862; 28. Texas @ Dallas 867; 29. Principia 874; 30. Edgewood 911; 31.
Carroll 915; 32. Coe 936; 33. Adrian 956; 34. Carthage 958; 35. Rhodes 972;
36. Concordia-Wisconsin 997; 37. Illinois Tech 1017; 38. Greenville 1039; 39.
Benedictine 1092; 40. Aurora 1107; 41. Rockford 1293; 42. Wisconsin-Superior
1321; 43. St. Scholastica 1325; 44. Northwestern 1344; 45. Moraine Valley
1344; 46. Lake
Forest 1480; 47. Dominican 1594. |
|
|
Oct. 29 |
CCIW Championship |
3rd of 8 |
Jon Smith 10th |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 15; 2. Wheaton 53; 3. AUGUSTANA 76; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 120; 5. Elmhurst 138; 6.
Carthage 158; 7. Millikin 214; 8. North Park 250. |
|
|
Nov. 4 |
Luther JV Cup |
3rd of 5 |
Nick Gornick 2nd |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 29; 2. Luther 40; 3. AUGUSTANA 84; 4.
Wisconsin-Platteville 91; 5. Wisconsin-Stout 136 |
|
|
Nov. 12 |
NCAA Division III Midwest Regional |
7th of 39 |
Tisza 15th |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 42; 2. Washington 114; 3.
Wisconsin-Oshkosh 136; 4. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 141;
5. Wheaton 151; 6. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 189; 7. AUGUSTANA 203; 8.
Wisconsin-Platteville 205; 9. Chicago 217; 10. Wisconsin-Whitewater 289; 11.
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 317; 12. Principia 345; 13. Wisconsin-River Falls 361;
14. Wisconsin-Stout 393; 15. Illinois Wesleyan 406; 16. Elmhurst 497; 17.
Monmouth 539; 18. Lawrence 553; 19. Greenville 561; 20. Edgewood 576; 21.
Carthage 624; 22. Concordia 632; 23. Carroll 651; 24. St. Norbert 697; 25.
Benedictine 715; 26. Knox 745; 27. Milwaukee School of Engineering 780; 28.
Northland 880; 29. Millikin 881; 30. Wisconsin-Superior 924; 31. Aurora 926;
32. Westminster 944; 33. Fontbonne 973; 34.
Rockford 988; 35. Lake Forest 1020; 36. Ripon 1057; 37. Concordia 1078; 38.
Beloit 1120; 39. Illinois College 1142 |
|
|
Nov. 19 |
NCAA Division III Championships |
|
|
INDIVIDUAL
RESULTS
NAME |
HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL) |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Christopher Acker |
Western Springs, Illinois (Lyons
Township) |
|
|
333-30:53 |
168-34:44 |
|
|
|
||||
Christian Adams |
Wheaton, Illinois (Wheaton
Warrenville South) |
|
140-23:13 |
|
147-27:34 |
|
|
|
||||
Jake Adams |
Palos Heights, Illinois (Stagg) |
|
|
253-29:05 |
|
|
|
|||||
Andrew Allabastro |
LaGrange, Illinois (Lyons Township) |
|
|
160-27:46 |
|
|
24-27:45 |
|
|
|||
Grant Bell |
Belgrade, Minnesota (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) |
|
|
239-28:54 |
122-30:18 |
|
50-28:38 |
|
|
|||
Ryan Bertram |
Bolingbrook, Illinois (Neuqua
Valley) |
|
|
208-28:21 |
30-28:18 |
|
|
|||||
Andrew Brimeyer |
Dubuque, Iowa (Dubuque Senior) |
|
97-22:41 |
|
93-26:53 |
58-28:14 |
43-27:59 |
18-27:34 |
|
|
||
Austin Bruns |
Palatine, Illinois (Fremd) |
|
|
|
288-29:34 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Burch |
Orland Park, Illinois (Carl
Sandburg) |
|
|
236-28:52 |
145-31:17 |
|
|
|
|
|||
Tyler Busch* |
Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago) |
|
102-26:16 |
63-26:27 |
46-28:03 |
|
|
|
|
|||
Keegan Buttimer |
Riverside, Illinois
(Riverside-Brookfield) |
|
98-22:42 |
158-27:44 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Payton Campbell |
Bloomington, Illinois (Normal
Community) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Thomas Christian*** (C) |
Port Angeles, Washington (Port
Angeles) |
|
23-21:12 |
47-25:31 |
25:43 |
|
136-26:55 |
46-28:13 |
|
90-26:48 |
|
|
Jonathan Cuzzone |
Naperville, Illinois (Waubonsie Valley) |
|
|
198-28:14 |
133-30:47 |
|
|
|
||||
Matt Cwiock* |
Mount Prospect, Illinois |
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Nick Danzy** |
Naperville, Illinois (Naperville
Central) |
|
|
|
166-27:53 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
Mitch Dietrich |
Quincy, Illinois (Notre Dame) |
|
|
149-27:35 |
76-28:46 |
|
26-27:59 |
|
|
|||
Brandon Gittelman*** |
Naperville, Illinois (Naperville
Central) |
|
43-21:33 |
81-25:59 |
56-26:19 |
48-28:08 |
206-27:20 |
|
|
|
||
Nicholas Gornick |
Elmhurst, Illinois (York) |
|
51-21:43 |
94-26:10 |
90-26:52 |
92-29:16 |
36-27:35 |
|
2-26:44 |
|
|
|
Dan Halleck |
Naperville, Illinois (Naperville
Central) |
|
|
362-32:03 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Tommy Harris** |
Davenport, Iowa (Assumption) |
|
57-21:49 |
123-26:32 |
78-26:41 |
327-28:34 |
|
|
|
|||
Christopher Holmes |
Rantoul, Illinois (Rantoul) |
|
324-30:24 |
|
|
|
||||||
Peter Hull |
Kingston, Illinois
(Kingston-Genoa) |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Paul Hurd |
Wilton, Iowa (Wilton) |
|
|
243-28:58 |
112-29:59 |
|
|
|
|
|||
Colin Johnson |
Deerfield, Illinois (Deerfield) |
|
|
|
363-32:06 |
163-33:12 |
|
67-32:02 |
|
|
||
Syzmon Ligas |
Peru, Illinois (St. Bede Academy) |
|
|
|
247-29:01 |
|
|
|
|
|||
Bryan Long |
Waukesha, Wisconsin (Waukesha
North) |
|
|
|
190-28:11 |
|
|
|
|
|||
Andrew Lulis |
Lake Zurich, Illinois (Lake
Zurich) |
|
|
|
262-29:14 |
|
|
|
|
|||
Chris Madison |
Woodridge, Ill. (Downers Grove
South) |
|
|
296-29:43 |
|
70-32:39 |
|
|
||||
Patrick Manser |
Elburn, Illinois (St. Charles
North) |
|
|
249-29:02 |
|
|
|
|
||||
Kyle McNicholas* |
Orland Park, Illinois (Carl
Sandburg) |
|
87-22:39 |
|
127-27:19 |
74-28:44 |
|
25-27:55 |
|
|
||
Adam Miller |
Aurora, Illinois (Aurora Central
Catholic) |
|
|
|
388-34:31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vlad Novikov |
Palatine, Illinois (Palatine) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Alexander Odenkirk |
Tucson, Arizona (Ironwood Ridge) |
|
64-22:00 |
172-27:13 |
124-27:14 |
|
|
45-28:23 |
|
|
||
Dennis OFlaherty |
Orland Park, Illinois (Carl
Sandburg) |
|
129-23:05 |
|
154-27:37 |
|
57-29:30 |
|
|
|||
Tim Panega |
Orland Park, Illinois (Carl
Sandburg) |
|
|
379-33:21 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Brian Pollastrini** |
Elmhurst, Illinois (York) |
|
11-20:50 |
35-25:20 |
11-25:14 |
2-26:15 |
112-26:39 |
25-26:58 |
|
|
48-26:07 |
|
Joseph Puetz |
Dunlap, Illinois (Dunlap) |
|
308-30:03 |
149-31:48 |
|
61-30:11 |
|
|||||
Chris Sally |
Deerfield, Illinois (Deerfield) |
|
|
352-31:43 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jonathan Schwengler |
Wood Dale, Illinois (Fenton) |
|
|
260-29:14 |
|
|
|
|
60-30:00 |
|
|
|
Cody Sharko |
Elmhurst, Illinois (York) |
|
|
189-28:10 |
126-30:28 |
|
|
|
|
|||
Matthew Simo |
Elmhurst, Illinois (York) |
|
|
99-26:57 |
72-28:41 |
39-27:49 |
|
|
|
|||
Jonathan Smith** |
Moline, Illinois (Moline) |
|
6-20:44 |
57-25:37 |
7-25:12 |
3-26:16 |
73-26:17 |
10-26:03 |
|
|
31-25:42 |
|
Justin Smith** |
Bensenville, Illinois (Fenton) |
|
44-21:34 |
44-25:27 |
13-25:19 |
|
55-26:07 |
15-26:10 |
64-26:21 |
|
||
Nathan Smith** |
Bensenville, Illinois (Fenton) |
|
27-21:16 |
34-25:18 |
20-25:28 |
37-27:28 |
67-26:15 |
20-26:23 |
|
|
108-27:07 |
|
Alex Stockwell |
Glen Ellyn, Illinois (Glenbard
West) |
|
|
174-27:57 |
|
15-27:19 |
|
|
||||
Billy TenBusch*** |
Cary, Illinois (Prairie Ridge) |
|
|
27-25:12 |
17-25:25 |
23-27:04 |
48-26:04 |
14-26:09 |
|
|
45-26:01 |
|
Mike Tisza*** (C) |
Prospect Heights, Illinois (OrlandHersey) |
|
2-20:35 |
28-25:12 |
5-25:06 |
7-26:24 |
35-25:53 |
24-26:37 |
|
|
15-25:21 |
|
Mike Tortorelli |
Orland Park, Illinois (Carl
Sandburg) |
|
55-21:46 |
156-26:56 |
136-27:26 |
|
|
|
||||
Isaac Trostle* |
Lombard, Illinois (Willowbrook) |
|
53-21:45 |
97-26:12 |
36-26:01 |
|
|
|
||||
Edgar Valle |
Elburn, Illinois (Kaneland) |
|
258-29:13 |
|
|
|
||||||
Ian Williams |
Moline, Illinois (Moline) |
|
347-31:26 |
|
64-30:57 |
|
|
|||||
Billy Wisser*** |
Mt. Prospect, Illinois (Hersey) |
|
65-26:31 |
|
|
|
|
KEY: 1 = 09/01 - Augie Early Opener; 2 = 09/10 Luther
Invitational; 3 = 09/16 Illinois Intercollegiate Championships; 4 = 09/23
Brissman-Lundeen Invite; 5 = 10/08 Wartburg Invitational; 6 = 10/15 - UW-Oshkosh
Invitatioal; 7 = 10/29 CCIW Championship; 8 = 10/29
CCIW Open; 9 = 11/04 Luther JV Cup; 10 = 11/12 NCAA Midwest Regional; 11
= 11/19 NCAA Division III Championships