2000-01 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
DATE |
MEET |
SITE |
RESULT |
Nov. 10 |
Knox |
HOME |
Augustana 114, Knox 81 |
Nov. 18 |
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational |
Bloomington, Illinois |
3rd of 8 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Lincoln 157.5; 2. North Central 96; 3. AUGUSTANA 89; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 85.5; 5. MacMurray 32; 6. Eureka 17; 7. Webster 5; 8. Benedictine 3. |
||
Dec. 1-2 |
Augustana Invitational |
HOME |
6th of 7 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Gustavus Adolphus 1,511; 2. Lincoln 1,083; 3. UW-LaCrosse 1,055; 4. Mankato State 770; 5. Illinois Institute of Technology 430; 6. AUGUSTANA 353; 7. Buena Vista 44. |
||
Dec. 8 |
Loras |
Dubuque, Iowa |
Augustana 113, Loras 79 |
Dec. 9 |
North Central Invitational |
Naperville, Illinois |
3rd of 6 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 130; 2. North Central 118; 3. AUGUSTANA 66; 4. College of DuPage 44; 5. Carthage 43; 6. Benedictine 10 |
||
Jan. 12 |
Coe |
HOME |
Augustana 145, Coe 48 |
Jan. 13 |
DuPage Invitational |
Glen Ellyn, Illinois |
1st of 3 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 651; 2. North Central 542; 3. College of DuPage 318. |
||
Jan. 19-20 |
Grinnell Invitational |
Grinnell, Iowa |
3rd of 9 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 503.5; 2. Grinnell 360; 3. AUGUSTANA 311.5; 4. Knox 259; 5. Chicago 228; 6. Loras 197; 7. Coe 152; 8. Buena Vista 17; 9. Simpson 3. |
||
Jan. 24 |
Illinois Institute of Technology |
Chicago, Illinois |
IIT 129, Augustana 80 |
Feb. 3 |
Beloit |
Beloit, Illinois |
Augustana 118, Beloit 33 |
Feb. 8-10 |
CCIW Championships |
Decatur, Illinois |
3rd of 8 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 728; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 375; 3. AUGUSTANA 307; 4. North Central 258; 5. Carthage 256; 6. Millikin 215; 7. North Park & Elmhurst did not field teams |
||
|
|
|
|
DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-1
INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2000-01
EVENT |
ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL) |
DATE |
SITE |
MARK |
50 Freestyle |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
02/08/01 |
Decatur, IL |
:21.95 |
100 Freestyle |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
:48.54 |
200 Freestyle |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
11/18/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
1:55.70 |
500 Freestyle |
John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL) |
02/08/01 |
Decatur, IL |
5:12.74 |
1000 Freestyle |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
12/08/00 |
Dubuque, IA |
10:58.93 |
1650 Freestyle |
John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
18:08.02 |
100 Butterfly |
Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN) |
02/08/01 |
Decatur, IL |
:55.69 |
200 Butterfly |
Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
2:09.41 |
100 Backstroke |
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL) |
02/09/01 |
Decatur, IL |
:54.32 |
200 Backstroke |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
12/01/00 |
Rock Island, IL |
2:06.55 |
100 Breaststroke |
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
02/09/01 |
Decatur, IL |
1:04.26 |
200 Breaststroke |
Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
2:23.86 |
200 Individual Medley |
Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN) |
02/08/01 |
Decatur, IL |
2:09.96 |
400 Individual Medley |
Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL) |
02/09/01 |
Decatur, IL |
4:42.33 |
One Meter Diving (Invitational) |
Mike Ries (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL) |
11/18/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
119.10 |
Three Meter Diving (Invitational) |
Mike Ries (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL) |
11/18/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
137.30 |
200 Freestyle Relay |
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
02/08/01 |
Decatur, IL |
1:28.01 |
|
Chris Sweet (Metamora HS, Metamora, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
400 Freestyle Relay |
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
3:19.09 |
|
Chris Holt (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
|
|
|
|
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL) |
|
|
|
800 Freestyle Relay |
Aaron Shaffer (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL) |
02/01/01 |
Decatur, IL |
7:49.14 |
|
John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN) |
|
|
|
|
Chris Sweet (Metamora HS, Metamora, IL) |
|
|
|
200 Medley Relay |
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL) |
02/09/01 |
Decatur, IL |
1:39.52 |
|
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
|
|
|
|
Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN) |
|
|
|
|
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
400 Medley Relay |
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL) |
02/08/01 |
Decatur, IL |
3:41.67 |
|
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
|
|
|
|
Brandon Wold (Elk River HS, Elk River, MN) |
|
|
|
|
Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL) |
|
|
|
2000-01 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
DATE |
MEET |
SITE |
RESULT |
Nov. 10 |
Knox |
HOME |
Augustana 129, Knox 100 |
Nov. 18 |
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational |
Bloomington, Illinois |
4th of 8 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 165; 2. North Central 128; 3. Webster 58; 4. AUGUSTANA 52; 5. MacMurray 35; 6. Benedictine 31; 7. Lincoln 25; 8. Eureka 4. |
||
Dec. 1-2 |
Augustana Invitational |
HOME |
4th of 7 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Gustavus Adolphus 1,778; 2. UW-LaCrosse 1,588.5; 3. Mankato State 1,072.50; 4. AUGUSTANA 363; 5. Buena Vista 231; 6. Lincoln 110; 7. Illinois Institute of Technology 70. |
||
Dec. 8 |
Loras |
Dubuque, Iowa |
Augustana 121, Loras 111 |
Dec. 9 |
North Central Invitational |
Naperville, Illinois |
4th of 8 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton & North Central 125; 3. Carthage 62; 4. AUGUSTANA 51; 5. St. Mary's 35; 6. Benedictine 22; 7. College of DuPage 12; 8. Triton 4. |
||
Jan. 12 |
Coe |
HOME |
Coe 130, Augustana 100 |
Jan. 13 |
DuPage Invitational |
Glen Ellyn, Illinois |
1st of 4 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 962; 2. North Central 459; 3. College of DuPage 376; 4. Triton 131. |
||
Jan. 19-20 |
Grinnell Invitational |
Grinnell, Iowa |
7th of 9 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 664; 2. Luther 358; 3. Coe 330; 4. Nebraska-Kearney 198; 5. Simpson 162.50; 6. Loras 161; 7. Chicago 113.5; 8. AUGUSTANA 110; 9. Knox 85; 10. Buena Vista 74. |
||
Jan. 24 |
Illinois Institute of Technology |
Chicago, Illinois |
Augustana 155, IIT 48 |
Feb. 2 |
Beloit |
Beloit, Wisconsin |
Augustana 90, Beloit 79 |
Feb. 8-10 |
CCIW Championships |
Decatur, Illinois |
6th of 8 |
|
TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 696; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 547; 3. North Central 335; 4. Carthage 224; 5. Millikin 220;; 6. AUGUSTANA 195; 7. Elmhurst & North Park did not field teams. |
DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-1-0
INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2000-01
EVENT |
ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL) |
DATE |
SITE |
MARK |
50 Freestyle |
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) |
01/20/01 |
Grinnell, IA |
:26.34 |
100 Freestyle |
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
:58.47 |
200 Freestyle |
Kirsten Fraser (Hinsdale South HS, Willowbrook, IL) |
02/09/01 |
Decatur, IL |
2:12.26 |
500 Freestyle |
Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL) |
02/08/01 |
Decatur, IL |
5:50.94 |
1000 Freestyle |
Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL) |
12/08/00 |
Dubuque, IA |
12:05.68 |
1650 Freestyle |
Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
19:56.83 |
100 Butterfly |
Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) |
02/09/01 |
Decatur, IL |
1:08.22 |
200 Butterfly |
Kirsten Fraser (Hinsdale South HS, Willowbrook, IL) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
2:29.92 |
100 Backstroke |
Lisa Goergen (Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN) |
02/09/01 |
Decatur, IL |
1:07.89 |
200 Backstroke |
Lisa Goergen (Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
2:31.12 |
100 Breaststroke |
Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
12/08/00 |
Dubuque, IA |
1:18.00 |
200 Breaststroke |
Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
12/02/00 |
Rock Island, IL |
2:45.68 |
200 Individual Medley |
Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
11/10/00 |
Rock Island, IL |
2:25.24 |
400 Individual Medley |
Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
02/09/01 |
Decatur, IL |
5:07.25 |
One Meter Diving (Dual) |
Jennifer Pappalardo (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL) |
01/24/01 |
Chicago, IL |
343.20 |
One Meter Diving (Championship) |
Jennifer Pappalardo (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL) |
01/13/01 |
Rock Island, IL |
317.90 |
Three Meter Diving |
Jennifer Pappalardo (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL) |
11/10/00 |
Rock Island, IL |
191.90 |
200 Freestyle Relay |
Liz Woolsey (Rockford Auburn HS, Rockford, IL) |
02/08/01 |
Decatur, IL |
1:48.75 |
|
Jennifer Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) |
|
|
|
400 Freestyle Relay |
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) |
02/10/01 |
Decatur, IL |
4:01.21 |
|
Gwen Illiing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Kirsten Fraser (Hinsdale South HS, Willowbrook, IL) |
|
|
|
800 Freestyle Relay |
Kirsten Fraser (Hinsdale South HS, Willowbrook, IL) |
02/09/01 |
Decatur, IL |
8:50.27 |
|
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL) |
|
|
|
200 Medley Relay |
Lisa Goergen (Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN) |
01/20/01 |
Grinnell, IA |
2:06.46 |
|
Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Sara Cowger (Mendel Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) |
|
|
|
400 Medley Relay |
Lisa Goergen (Eden Prairie HS, Eden Prairie, MN) |
02/08/01 |
Decatur, IL |
4:39.39 |
|
Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Sara Cowger (Marian Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL) |
|
|
|
|
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) |
|
|
|