1999-2000 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
DATE |
MEET |
SITE |
RESULT |
Oct. 16 |
Lewis |
HOME |
Lewis 1,489, Augustana 611 |
Oct. 23 |
Alumni |
HOME |
No Team Scores |
Oct. 29-30 |
Mankato Invitational |
Mankato, MN |
Minnesota State 80, Augustana 55 Minnesota State 78, Augustana 28 Minnesota State 114, Augustana 77 South Dakota 158, Augustana 53 |
Nov. 6 |
Knox |
HOME |
Augustana 84, Knox 66 |
Dec. 3-4 |
Augustana Invitational |
HOME |
6th of 8 TEAM SCORES: 1. Lincoln 1,243; 2. UW-LaCrosse 1,110; 3. Lewis 639; 4. Mankato State 629; 5. Bradley 603; 6. AUGUSTANA 212; 7. UW-Platteville 136; 8. Buena Vista 97. |
Dec. 10 |
Loras |
HOME |
Augustana 92, Loras 88 |
Dec. 11 |
North Central Invitational |
Naperville, IL |
5th of 6 TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 137; 2. North Central 8.50; 3. Carthage 65; 4. College of DuPage 52.5; 5. AUGUSTANA 50; 6. Benedictine 16. |
Jan. 7 |
Coe |
Cedar Rapids, IA |
Augustana 136, Coe 21 |
Jan. 15 |
College of DuPage |
Glen Ellyn, IL |
Augustana 664, College of DuPage 295 |
Jan. 22 |
Grinnell Invitational |
Grinnell, IA |
4th of 7 TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 664; 2. Chicago 408; 3. Grinnell 385; 4. AUGUSTANA 197; 5. Knox 192; 6. Coe 38; 7. Buena Vista 5. |
Jan. 28 |
Beloit |
Beloit, WI |
Augustana 159, Beloit 57 |
Jan. 29 |
Rockford |
Rockford, IL |
Augustana wins by forfeit |
Feb. 10-12 |
CCIW Championships |
Bloomington, IL |
6th of 8 TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 684; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 426; 3. Carthage 301; 4. Millikin 226; 5. North Central; 6. AUGUSTANA 198; 7. North Park & Elmhurst did not field teams. |
DUAL MEET RECORD: 6-5
INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 1999-2000
EVENT |
ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL) |
DATE |
SITE |
MARK |
50 Freestyle |
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
01/07/99 |
Cedar Rapids, IA |
:23.42 |
100 Freestyle |
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
02/12/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
:50.44 |
200 Freestyle |
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
12/10/99 |
HOME |
1:57.76 |
500 Freestyle |
John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL) |
01/21/00 |
Grinnell, IA |
5:20.49 |
1000 Freestyle |
John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL) |
01/28/00 |
Beloit, WI |
11:09.28 |
1650 Freestyle |
John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL) |
02/12/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
18:23.29 |
100 Butterfly |
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL) |
02/11/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
:56.93 |
200 Butterfly |
Eric Kazonovitz (Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL) |
10/16/99 |
HOME |
2:25.24 |
100 Backstroke |
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL) |
02/11/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
:54.64 |
200 Backstroke |
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL) |
02/12/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
2:06.38 |
100 Breaststroke |
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
02/10/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
1:05.11 |
200 Breaststroke |
Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL) |
02/12/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
2:27.93 |
200 Individual Medley |
Jason Sinclair (Dunlap HS, Dunlap, IL) |
01/21/00 |
Grinnell, IA |
2:13.69 |
400 Individual Medley |
Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL) |
02/10/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
4:49.71 |
One Meter Diving |
|
|
|
|
Three Meter Diving |
|
|
|
|
200 Freestyle Relay |
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL); Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); Aaron Shaffer (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL); Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA); |
02/10/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
1:33.57 |
400 Freestyle Relay |
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL); Aaron Shaffer (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL);John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL); Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
02/12/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
3:26.44 |
800 Freestyle Relay |
Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA); Aaron Shaffer (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL); Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL) |
10/30/99 |
Mankato, MN |
9:23.72 |
200 Medley Relay |
Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL); John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL); Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA); |
02/10/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
1:46.74 |
400 Medley Relay |
Jake Miller; Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL); Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
02/10/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
3:58.25 |
1999-2000 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
DATE |
MEET |
SITE |
RESULT |
Oct. 16 |
Lewis |
HOME |
Lewis 1,417.50; Augustana 673.50 |
Oct. 23 |
Alumni |
HOME |
No Team Scores |
Oct. 30-31 |
Mankato Invitational |
Mankato, MN |
Minnesota State 129, Augustana 103 Minnesota State 110, Augustana 93 South Dakota 132, Augustana 90 Minnesota State 127, Augustana 98 |
Nov. 6 |
Knox |
HOME |
Augustana 133, Knox 96 |
Dec. 3-4 |
Augustana Invitational |
HOME |
5th of 6 TEAM SCORES: 1. UW-LaCrosse 1,208.5; 2. Lewis 1,196; 3. Mankato State 1,033; 4. Bradley 722.5; 5. AUGUSTANA 482; 6. Lincoln 58 |
Dec. 10 |
Loras |
HOME |
Augustana 177, Loras 49 |
Dec. 11 |
North Central Invitational |
Naperville, IL |
5th of 7 TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 123; 2. North Central 92; 3. St. Mary's 70; 4. Carthage 65.5; 5. AUGUSTANA 47.5; 6. Benedictine 22; 7. College of DuPage 20. |
Jan. 7 |
Coe |
Cedar Rapids, IA |
Augustana 120.5, Coe 97.5 |
Jan. 15 |
College of DuPage |
Glen Ellyn, IL |
Augustana 1,174, College of DuPage 337 |
Jan. 22 |
Grinnell Invitational |
Grinnell, IA |
6th of 9 TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 579; 2. Nebraska-Kearney 456; 3. Luther 287; 4. Coe 218; 5. Chicago 210; 6. AUGUSTANA 189; 7. Knox 147; 8. Simpson 105; 9. Buena Vista 8. |
Jan. 28 |
Beloit |
Beloit, WI |
Augustana 176, Beloit 80 |
Jan. 29 |
Rockford |
Rockford, IL |
Augustana wins by forfeit |
Feb. 10-12 |
CCIW Championships |
Bloomington, IL |
4th of 8 TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 637; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 554; 3. Carthage 274; 4. AUGUSTANA 258.5; 5. North Central 227; 6. Millikin 180.5; 7. Elmhurst & North Park did not field teams. |
DUAL MEET RECORD: 6-5
INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 1999-2000
EVENT |
ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL) |
DATE |
SITE |
MARK |
50 Freestyle |
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) |
01/22/00 |
Grinnell, IA |
:26.59 |
100 Freestyle |
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) |
02/12/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
:58.83 |
200 Freestyle |
Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
01/28/00 |
Beloit, WI |
2:09.14 |
500 Freestyle |
Sarah Reid (Rockford Guilford HS, Caledonia, IL) |
02/10/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
5:35.68 |
1000 Freestyle |
Sarah Reid (Rockford Guilford HS, Caledonia, IL) |
01/07/00 |
Cedar Rapids, IA |
11:35.45 |
1650 Freestyle |
Sarah Reid (Rockford Guilford HS, Caledonia, IL) |
02/12/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
18:53.49 |
100 Butterfly |
Sara Cowger (Marian Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL) |
02/11/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
1:08.51 |
200 Butterfly |
Glenna Asmus (Fairfield HS, Fairfield, IA) |
02/12/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
2:26.40 |
100 Backstroke |
Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) |
01/22/00 |
Grinnell, IA |
1:11.24 |
200 Backstroke |
Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) |
01/15/00 |
Glen Ellyn, IL |
2:34.92 |
100 Breaststroke |
Mindy Slade (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, IL) |
01/07/00 |
Cedar Rapids, IA |
1:13.66 |
200 Breaststroke |
Mindy Slade (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, IL) |
02/12/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
2:38.86 |
200 Individual Medley |
Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
11/05/99 |
HOME |
2:23.12 |
400 Individual Medley |
Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
02/10/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
5:03.93 |
One Meter Diving |
Becky Hann (Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, IL) |
12/10/99 |
HOME |
167.30 |
One Meter Diving (Championship) |
Mandy Scheuneman (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) |
02/10/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
211.15 |
Three Meter Diving |
Becky Hann (Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, IL) |
12/10/99 |
HOME |
155.10 |
200 Freestyle Relay |
Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL); Liz Woolsey; (Rockford Auburn HS, Rockford, IL); Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL |
02/10/00 |
Bloomington, IL |
1:49.16 |
400 Freestyle Relay |
Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) Ellen Fredericksen (Moline HS, Moline, IL); Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL); Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) |
01/22/00 |
Grinnell, IA |
4:01.53 |
800 Freestyle Relay |
Kelly Kuehl (Davenport West HS, Davenport, IA); Elizabeth Goins (Resurrection HS, Chicago, IL); Laura Steege (Cedar Falls HS, Cedar Falls, IA); Amanda Young (Whitney Young HS, Chicago, IL) |
10/30/99 |
Mankato, MN |
8:27.30 |
200 Medley Relay |
Stephanie Minkley (Maine East HS, Morton Grove, IL); Mindy Slade (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, IL); Glenna Asmus (Fairfield HS, Fairfield, IA); Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL) |
12/04/99 |
HOME |
2:05.11 |
400 Medley Relay |
Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL); Mindy Slade (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, IL); Glenna Asmus (Fairfield HS, Fairfield, IA); Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL) |
12/10/99 |
HOME |
4:31.95 |