2000 AUGUSTANA MEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS
DATE |
MEET |
SITE |
RESULT |
Mar. 18 |
Early Spring Opener TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 341; 2. Truman State 225.5; 3. Coe 119; 4. Mount Mercy 51; 5. Mount St. Clare 46; 6. Iowa Wesleyan 13; 7. Luther 7. |
HOME |
1st of 7 |
Mar. 25 |
Truman State Open |
Kirksville, Missouri |
No Team Scores |
Apr. 1 |
UW-LaCrosse Dual |
HOME |
L (92-115) |
Apr. 8 |
Norse Relays TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 243; 2. Wartburg 148; 3. AUGUSTANA 122.5; 4. Luther 119.5. |
Decorah, Iowa |
3rd of 4 |
Apr. 15 |
Viking Olympics TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 219; 2. Wartburg 199; 3. Luther 99; 4. Coe 97; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 76; 6. St. Ambrose 66; 7. North Park 64; 8. Millikin 62; 9. Knox 50; 10. Dubuque 40; 11. College of DuPage 35; 12. Mount St. Clare 31; 13. Eureka 15; 14. Upper Iowa 13. 15. Iowa Wesleyan 5. |
HOME |
1st of 15 |
Apr. 22 |
Meet of Champions TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 252; 2. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 231; 3. AUGUSTANA 187; 4. Wisconsin-Whitewater 128; 5. Coe 93; 6. St. Ambrose 51; 7. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 8. |
HOME |
3rd of 7 |
Apr. 28-29 |
Drake Relays |
Des Moines, Iowa |
No Team Scores |
Apr. 28-29 |
Loras Invitational |
Dubuque, Iowa |
No Team Scores |
May 5-6 |
CCIW Championships TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 241; 2. AUGUSTANA 142.5; 3. Carthage 94; 4. Elmhurst 83.5; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 76; 6. Millikin 60; 7. Wheaton 42; 8. North Park 40. |
Naperville, Illinois |
2nd of 8 |
May 12 |
Loras Twilight Qualifier |
Dubuque, Iowa |
No Team Scores |
May 19 |
Midwest Championship Qualifier TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 204; 2. Central of Iowa 105; 3. Wartburg 78; 4. Monmouth 76; 5. Loras 54; 6. Illinois Wesleyan 48; 7. Luther 41; 8. Knox & Iowa City Track Club 36; 10. St. Ambrose 28; 11. Simpson 22; 12. Coe 17; 13. Dubuque 16.5; 14. William Penn 15; 15. North Park 13; 16. Augustana Track Club & Trinity 10; 18. Buena Vista 8; 19. Mount Mercy 7; 20. Grinnell 6.5; 21. Millikin 6; 22. Indiana Invaders 4. |
HOME |
1st of 22 |
May 25-27 |
NCAA Division III National Outdoor Championships |
Naperville, Illinois |
56th in nation |
2000 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS BEST INDIVIDUAL EFFORTS
EVENT |
ATHLETE |
DATE |
SITE |
MARK |
100 |
Brad Blake (Kewanee Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, IL) |
May 6 |
Naperville, IL |
:10.74 |
200 |
Brad Blake (Kewanee Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, IL) |
May 6 |
Naperville, IL |
:21.71 |
400 |
Sean Tyson (Mount Carmel HS, Sauk Village, IL) |
Mar. 25 |
Kirksville, MO |
:50.18 |
800 |
Larry Gant (United Township HS, East Moline, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
1:53.11 |
1500 |
Larry Gant (United Township HS, East Moline, IL) |
Apr. 22 |
HOME |
3:57.13 |
3000 |
Brad Slupianek (Crystal Lake Central HS, Crystal Lake, IL) |
Mar. 18 |
HOME |
8:58.3 |
3000 Steeplechase |
John Knudson (Joliet Central HS, Joliet, IL) |
May 5 |
Naperville, IL |
10:02.15 |
5000 |
Brad Slupianek (Crystal Lake Central HS, Crystal Lake, IL) |
Apr. 1 |
HOME |
15:22.34 |
10,000 |
David Martinez (Bear Creek HS, Morrison, CO) |
Apr. 8 |
Decorah, IA |
32:26.4 |
110 High Hurdles |
Anthony Haid (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, IL) |
May 5 |
Naperville, IL |
:15.29 |
400 IH |
Anthony Haid (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, IL) |
May 6 |
Naperville, IL |
:53.15 |
Decathlon |
David Voorhees (R.O.W.V.A. HS, Oneida, IL) |
Apr. 14-15 |
HOME |
6,409 |
Long Jump |
Brian Miller (United Township HS, East Moline, IL) |
Apr. 22 |
HOME |
22' 4 1/2" |
Triple Jump |
Brian Miller (United Township HS, East Moline, IL) |
Apr. 22 |
HOME |
43' 7 3/4" |
Shot Put |
David Dempsey (Sterling Newman HS, Dixon, IL) |
May 5 |
Naperville, IL |
53' 5 1/2" |
Hammer |
Kevin Wright (Badger HS, Burlington, WI) |
Apr. 8 |
Decorah, IA |
91' 6" |
Pole Vault |
Anthony Bonucci (Princeton HS, Princeton, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
15' 8 1/4" |
Javelin |
David Voorhees (R.O.W.V.A. HS, Oneida, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
175' 10" |
Discus |
Casey Myers (Pontiac HS, Pontiac, IL) |
May 5 |
Naperville, IL |
136' 4" |
High Jump |
Craig Lyon (Kaneland HS, Elburn, IL) |
Apr. 15 |
HOME |
6' 8 1/4" |
400 Relay |
Brad Blake (Kewanee Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, IL) Eliot Mosby (Rich South HS, Matteson, IL) Nick Peck (Knoxville HS, Knoxville, IL) Brian Miller (United Township HS, East Moline, IL) |
Apr. 15 |
HOME |
:41.42 |
800 Relay |
Brad Blake (Kewanee Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, IL) Eliot Mosby (Rich South HS, Matteson, IL) Nick Peck (Knoxville HS, Knoxville, IL) Brian Miller (United Township HS, East Moline, IL) |
Apr. 28 |
Des Moines, IA |
1:27.7 |
1600 Relay |
Anthony Haid (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, IL) Joel Wietfeldt (Auburn HS, Auburn, IL) Stephen Shandley (Normal West HS, Normal, IL) Sean Tyson (Mount Carmel HS, Sauk Village, IL) |
May 19 |
HOME |
3:18.65 |
3200 Relay |
Larry Gant (United Township HS, East Moline, IL) David Quale (New London Spicer HS, New London, MN) Matt Delagrange (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, IL) Craig Lawrence (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
Apr. 28 |
Des Moines, IA |
7:41.1 |
6400 Relay |
Brad Slupianek (Crystal Lake Central HS, Crystal Lake, IL) Rudy Kovachevich (Carl Sanburg HS, Orland Park, IL) Jeff Paul (Pleasant Valley HS, LeClaire, IA) Creston Fenn (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA) |
Apr. 8 |
Decorah, IA |
18:22.26 |
Sprint Medley |
Derek Neal (Pekin HS, Pekin, IL) Dave Voorhees (R.O.W.V.A. HS, Oneida, IL) Sean Tyson (Mount Carmel HS, Sauk Village, IL) Steve Shandley (Normal West HS, Normal, IL) |
Apr. 29 |
Des Moines, IA |
3:31.1 |
Distance Medley |
Larry Gant (United Township HS, East Moline, IL) Anthony Haid (Waubonsie Valley HS, Naperville, IL) Dave Quale (New London Spicer HS, New London, MN) Craig Lawrence (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL) |
Apr. 29 |
Des Moines, IA |
10:17.5 |