2003-04 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS GOLF RESULTS
DATE |
MEET |
SITE |
RESULT |
September 21 |
Knox Dual Meet |
HOME (Highland Springs Golf Course) |
W 292-314 |
September 29 |
North Central Invitational |
Naperville, Illinois |
TEAM SCORES: 1. North Park 311; 2. College of Dupage 313; 3. North Central Red 321; 4. Augustana Blue 329; 5. Millikin 339; 6. Carthage 341 7. Wheaton 347; 7. Elmhurst 347; 7. Augustana Gold 347; 10. North Central Black 351; 11. Wis. Lutheran 353; 12. Benedictine 360; 13. Beloit 367 |
October 4 |
Ryerson Fall Classic |
Pella, Iowa |
TEAM SCORES: 1. Central (IA) 296+309=605; 2. Indian Hills 299+312=611; 3. Lawrence 301+319=620; 4. Central White 296+325=621; 5. Simpson 299+327=626; 6. Central Blue 304+342=646; 6. Millikin 310+336=646; 8. Marshall 312+335=647; 9. Knox 309+341=650; 10. Augustana 317+338=655; 11. Webster 316+340=656; 12. Maryville 322+338=660; 13. Central Black 309+354=663; 14. North Central 328+356=684; 15 Simpson Red 331+357=688; Upper Iowa 356+410=766 |
March 26-27 |
Prairie Fire Classic |
Galesburg, Illinois (Soangetaha) |
TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 292+306=598; 2. Monmouth 296+309=05; 3. Knox 299+308=607; 4. Coe 299+314=613; 5. Knox #2 308+306=614 & North Park 303+311=614; 7. Augustana 300+317=617; 8. Maryville 303+317=620 & Carthage #1 302+318=620; 10. Carthage #2 310+340=650; 11. Rockford 320+331=651; 12. Monmouth #2 321+333=654; 13. Robert Morris 357+349=700. |
April 2-3 |
Augustana Invitational |
Rock Island, Illinois (Highland Springs) |
TEAM SCORES: 1. Central of Iowa 286+290=576; 2. St. Ambrose 292+293=585; 3. Millikin 290+297=587; 4. Augustana 288+307=595 & Wisconsin-Eau Claire 303+292=595; 6. Wartburg 292+307=599; 7. Loras 300+305=605; 8. Luther 297+312=609; 9. Augsburg 306+306=612; 10. Knox 305+308=613; 11. Illinois Wesleyan 304+310=614; 12. Monmouth 305+311=616; 13. Simpson 308+310=618; 14. Lawrence 310+311=621; 15. Coe 308+316=624; 16. St. Ambrose #2 321+306=627; 17. Clarke 322+332=654; 18. Augustana Gold 324+333=657; 19. Blackburn 329+331=660. |
April 9-10 |
Wartburg Invitational |
Waverly, Iowa (Centennial Oaks) |
TEAM SCORES: 1. Central of Iowa 291+287=578; 2. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 288+297=585; 3. Wartburg 289+304=593; 4. Millikin 295+305=600; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 300+302=602; 6. Loras 301+303=604; 7. Wartburg #2 302+305=607; 8. Mount Mercy 293+316=609 & Simpson 299+310=609; 10. Buena Vista 305+308=613 & Luther 305+308=613; 12. Augustana 299+316=615 & Macalester 303+312=615; 14. St. Thomas 299+317=616; 15. Augsburg 302+321=623; 16. Cornell 315+312=627; 17. Wartburg #3 310+326=636; 18. Clarke 310+328=638; 19. Clarke 333+333=666; 20. Dubuque 334+337=671. |
April 16-17 |
Big Blue Classic |
Forsyth, Illinois (Hickory Point) |
TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 302+298=600; 2. Millikin 306+300=606; 3. Lindenwood 317+296=613 & North Park 311+302=613; 5. Augustana 310+304=614; 6. McKendree 302+318=620; 7. Illinois Wesleyan #2 318+311=629; 8. Maryville 323+310=633; 9. Blackburn 322+314=636; 10. Millikin #3 321+316=637; 11. Millikin #2 325+315=640 & Wheaton 320+320=640; 13. North Central 319+324=643; 14. Fontbonne 320+324=644; 15. Rose-Hulman 321+324=645; 16. Wabash 329+321=650; 17. Illinois College 318+334=652; 18. Elmhurst 331+322=653; 19. Millikin #4 340+325=665 & Rockford 337+328=665. |
April 23-24 |
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational |
Normal, Illinois (Ironwoods) |
TEAM SCORES: 1. St. Ambrose 289+301=290; 2. UW-Eau Claire 290+306=596; 3. Illinois Wesleyan #1 298+304=602; 4. Knox #1 302+305=607; 5. St. Francis 296+312=608; 6. Augustana #1 299+312=611; 7. Central of Iowa 303+314=617; 8. Illinois Wesleyan #2 300+318=618; 9. Millikin 309+311=620; 10. Carthage #1 313+308=621; 11. North Park 304+321=625; 12T. Fontebonne 308+320=628; 12T. Monmouth 311+317=628; 14. North Central 314+317=631; 15. Wheaton 314+323=637; 16. Knox #2 309+329=638; 17. Elmhurst 312+333=645; 18. Carthage #2 319+329=648; 19. Webster 327+323=650; 20. Illinois College 333+318=651; 21. Augustana #2 328+348=687; 22. Principia 339+348=687; 23. Robert Morris 339+357=696. |
April 26 |
Quad City Collegiate Classic |
Davenport, Iowa (Emeis) |
TEAM SCORES: 1. St. Ambrose 293; 2. AUGUSTANA 313; 3. Black Hawk 320; 4. Scott Community 356. |
April 30-May 1 |
CCIW Tournament |
Pontiac, Illinois (Elks Club) |
TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 306+312=618; 2. AUGUSTANA 300+323=623; 3. Millikin 303+323=623; 4. North Park 299+329=628; 5. Carthage 319+329=641; 6. North Central 322+322=644; 7. Elmhurst 337+319=656; 8. Wheaton 318+345=663. |
2003-04 AUGUSTANA INDIVIDUAL GOLF SCORES
GOLFER (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL) |
ROUNDS |
STROKES |
AVG |
BEST |
Stuart Steenhoek (Pella HS, Pella, IA) |
17 |
1304 |
76.7 |
70 |
Trent Martin (York HS, Elmhurst, IL) |
17 |
1316 |
77.4 |
69 |
Joey Childers (Elgin St. Edwards HS, Elgin, IL) |
16 |
1246 |
77.8 |
70 |
Ben Johannsen (Melvin, Il, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley H.S.) |
10 |
794 |
79.4 |
74 |
Mitch Heckenkamp (Moline, IL, Moline HS) |
14 |
1131 |
80.8 |
78 |
Cory Fleege (Galena, IL, Galena HS) |
11 |
895 |
81.4 |
74 |
Kevin Visser (Elmhurst Il) |
2 |
165 |
82.5 |
82 |
Rob Sweno (Mundelein, Il, Mundelein H.S.) |
4 |
332 |
83.0 |
83 |
Mike Masciola (Carpentersville, IL, Elgin St. Edward's HS) |
2 |
168 |
84.0 |
84 |
Doug Graham (Glen Ellyn, IL, Glenbard South HS) |
1 |
84 |
84.0 |
84 |
Ryan Ruud (Wheeling, IL, Wheeling HS) |
4 |
337 |
84.3 |
78 |
Mike Wenz (Winfield, IL, West Chicago HS) |
2 |
170 |
85.0 |
81 |
Mike Boyer (Byron, Il, Byron H.S) |
2 |
170 |
85.0 |
82 |
Dan Pearson (Carterville HS, Carterville, IL) |
2 |
174 |
87.0 |
85 |
T.J. Buckley (Crystal Lake, Il, Marian Central Catholic H.S.) |
|
|
|
|